HomeAchievementsCo-Scholastic

Co-Scholsatic Activities

August 2016

 

Inter School Competition “Embracing Growth and Change” was organized  by Manav Rachna International School, Gurgaon on 11th August 2016.

 


 

Aarushi, Ingita and Sajeev of class IX of our school bagged 2nd prize in the event.

 


 

 Anmol and Vivek of class VIII won 2nd prize in ‘Environmental Engineers’ an inter school competition organized by Manav Rachna International School, Gurgaon on 11th August 2016

 

July 2016

 

Inter School Eicher Meet was held at Eicher School, Parwanoo on 30th July 2016.

 

 Jasleen bagged the second prize in Kareoke.

 

Gargi bagged the third prize in classical song.

 

 


 

 

A feather to our cap

 

kr img1    kr img2        

 

Our students Arshleen Sodhi(Class VIII), Abhipriy Burman (Class XII)  and Yagansh Nassa (Class XII) participated in " Eloquence : A literary fiesta :, a competition organised in KR Manglam World School on 29th July 2016. Tramedy & Hot Pursuit at K.R. Manglam School. Our boys Abhipriy & Yagansh bagged the 2nd prize in Hot Pursuit.   Arshleen participated in Tramedy. Eicher won the overall trophy. Kudos Children!!

 

May 2016

 

 SANJUKTA DAS1

Sanjukta Das (XI C) bagged the first position in    

Solo Dance Competition held at

Satyug Darshan School on 13th May 2016 

 

   

 

 

December 2015

Inter school competition “PRERNA 2015” was organized by MVN Aravalli School on 19th December 2015.

Caricature

Hriday Sabharwal (IX D) – 2nd position

Chirag Tanwar (IX B) – 3rd position

Our school bagged 2nd position in Symposium.

Participants – Mudit Jain (X C),Apekshita Pandey (X D),Vanshika Singh (X D),Garima Singh(X D)

Our school got 3rd position in Western Dance Competition.

Participants-

Anmol Singh(II E), Noor Jawa(II C), Krishna Jha (II C), Panhkuri Khanna(II D), Ria Arora(II D),

Manasvi Basan (II E), Aaditya Sharma(II A), Gaytri (II B), Jia Madan(II B), Ragini Nagpal(III D),

Tanvi Sharma(III A), Sanya Sharma(III A)


 

Akshat Raj & Dhruv Sharma of class VII B brought laurels to the school as they were conferred with  a Special Award for Science Tech Task, a competition held at Vidya Mandir School on  19th Dec 2015.

 

Our school bagged 1st runner up trophy in Inter School Speech Competition held at Rawal Public School, Ballabgarh on 10th December 2015. 

 

Arshleen Sodhi of class VII won 3rd  position, topic- "Social networking is bringing us together".

 

Aarushi Sharma of class X won  2nd position, topic- "Expansion of security council is a must for global peace."

 

Samidha of class V was appreciated for her speech on topic- "Importance of Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan in the growth of our country."


 

 

November, 2015

Kuddos!!

Inan Gupta of class XI bagged the first position at Dr.Paulos Mar Gregorios Memorial Inter School Debate - 2015 held at St. Thomas Sr. Sec. School, Sector- 8 on 26th November, 2015. 


NIT ZONE TRAFFIC QUIZ LEVEL III

Our school team has been selected for next round. Team members are Satya Narayan(IX A), Evan Thomas (IX D), Aiona(IX B) 

NIT ZONE TRAFFIC QUIZ LEVEL I 

Our school team has been selected for next round. Team members are Sahil Das(V D), Arsh Uniyal(V D), Ayush Singh(V C)

 


October, 2015

Parth Verma XI And Jai Aggarwal VIII win 3rd position in Tech Quiz organized by MVN School Aravali Hills.

tech blitz

 

Inter school competition was held at MVN Aravali, Faridabad on 16th October 2015.
Event: Tech Blitz 2015
Topic:Changing India
1st Prize Siddhant Kamble VI C & Jasmine VII D
Expressing our heartfelt gratitude to our student Rishabh Gangal XI for conceptualizing & helping in the entire process of movie making of Tech Blitz.

August, 2015

MaRRs SPELL BEE COMPETITION

The following students have cleared the 2nd level of MaRRs spell bee competition held in April 2015. 

 

Class II A  II E III C IV A IV B IV C IV D V D VI D VII A VII B VII C  X D

XII C

Pronoy

Aahana

Shraddha

Samarth

Divyansh

Saumya

Akshat

Kartik

Pradyun

 Tamanna

Mukund

Saumya

Vishu

 Aditi

Arjun

Rangan

Pratishtha

Tanisha

Utkarsh

Parul

Sachita

Nikita

 Tisha

Sarthak

Kashish

Vivek

Lavanya

Anubha

Krishna

Sana

Puneeta

Shikhar

Gaurav

Cheshtha

Sana

Puneeta

Shikhar

Gaurav

Cheshtha

Jasmine

Arshleen

Tushar

Garima

Charumitra

 

July, 2015  

EICHER SCHOOL GOES GLOBAL – RECEIVES INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL AWARD

Eicher School, Faridabad was recently awarded by British Council, Government of UK for designing, developing and inculcating an international dimension in the school curriculum. Eicher School is a proud recipient of the prestigious INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL AWARD for 2015-18. Ms. Ritu Kohli, principal and Ms. Aparna Sharma, ISA Coordinator were honoured with a trophy and certificate by  Ms. Ritika Parruck Director for School programme and Co-ordinator for ISA, British Council on 8th July, 2015. Mr. Rob Lynes, Country Director British Council congratulated the efforts of the school to inculcate the Global Dimension in the school curriculum. More than 2000 schools participated in the ISA 2015-18.

Our school established links with schools in UK, Bhutan, Palestine, Vietnam, Germany, Egypt and Sri Lanka. Yearlong activities in various projects have helped our students to appreciate cultural diversity, learn inter – dependence and develop skills to interact and live in as global citizens.

It was a great learning experience for all the students and teachers.

isa award

April, 2015

Competition At Leh

 

A team of our Eicherites went to the beautiful city of Leh where an Earth Day Celebration was organised by Key Foundation in association with Ministry of Earth Sciences at the Druk Padma Karpo School which most of us know as Rancho's School from the movie '3 Idiots'. The main aim of the programme was to raise awareness towards our environment among children through fun activities such as essay writing competition, drawing competition, quiz and panel discussions.

 

More than 15 schools participated in the programme. Two of our students Vaibhav Goyal and Rishab Aggarwal of class XII won the first prize in the quiz and essay writing respectively and made the school proud.

 

 

 

December, 2014

The Millennium School Noida, organized inter school competitions  "Dharohar 2014 - 2015" which was being held from 16th to 18th December 2014.  

Photo Entry

 

3rd Prize

Jiya Kanira(Pre Nursery A)

From the story book to stage

 

2nd Prize

LKG B - Ritvik Chawla

LKG D - Shivalika Chaturvedi

Christmas Dance

 

UKG A - Vanshika Tiwari, Pritika Gandhi, Eshaan Srivastava

UKG B - Amrit Kaur, Hershe Raina

UKG C - Gauransh Kapoor, Vyhom Chaudhary

UKG D- Navyaa Uppal, Ruhin Kahlon, Shreya Sharma, Mannan Bali, Rishi Bajaj

UKG E - Tysha Bhagotra, Padmaja, Aashima Singh

 

Robotics

   

1st  Prize

Rangan(III D), Harshal(III D), Aditya(III A)

Mythological Play

 

3rd Prize

III C- Abhishek Choudhary, Shreyashi Das, Ruhi Diwan, Soumya Singh, Shreyasi Soni

III B - Yana Sundli

III A - Pradyun Gupta, Nandini Goel, Dharvi Bidhuri

HARK THE HERALD ANGELS SING(CHRISTMAS CAROLS)

 

2nd Prize

V C  - Samanyu, Navtesh, Parnika, Jigyasa, Aakash, Parv, Ajayesh

IV A- Aseem Satvik, Baladitya, Shrey

IV B - Abir, Vansh

IV D - Shailja, Anusha

V A - Aastha

V D- Malvika

HAPPY FEET– FOLK DANCE (NATIONAL & INTERNATIONAL)

 

 

3rd Prize

 

IV A- Harshita, Muskan

 

IV B - Samridhi

 

IV C - Sritama, Nandana, Anushka

 

V B- Bhavya, Reha, Nupur, Ayushi Khanna

 

MOSAIC(ROBOTICS)

 

3rd Prize

VI A  - Gauransh, Girindher, Yash

MOVIE MAKING

 

3rd Prize

VIII A- Anubhav, Dhananjay

WINDOW DRESSING

 

2nd Prize

IX A - Tanu

X C - Abhigya

Web Designning

 

2nd Prize

Parth (X C)

Rishabh (X D)

Western Band

 

2nd Prize

X A - Vijwal,  Raghav

X D- Rohan, Bibyan , Anshita, Rishabh, 

X B - Shubham

BALANCED DIET PLATTER

 

III D - Arjum Virmani, Rhythm Mahindra

THEATRE FESTIVAL

 

VIII B -  Harmeet, Chirag, Aryan, Hriday

IX B - Megha Gunika

X D - Manan, Manmeet

X B - Kirti, Gaitri

November, 2014

Hitakshi Kumara Class XII stood 1st in Inter School Debate held at St. Thomas School , Sector 8 on 27th November 2014


Inter school Poster Making and Declamation competition was held at Golaya Progressive Public School, Palwal on 25th November, 2014

Poster Making

   

1st  position

2nd  position

Declamation

 

 1st  position 

2nd  position 

August, 2014

Inter school competition " Maths Quest" was held at Apeejay School, Saket

on 25th August, 2014

Fastest Finger First

   

2nd  position

July, 2014

Inter school competition held at Satyug Darshan School on 30th July, 2014

Folk Dance

   

1st position

Poster Making

 

3rd position

Patriotic Song 

 

3rd position

May, 2014

godhara

The Science Aur Kainat Society of India(SAKOI) organized the GLOBAL HUMANITARIAN TECHNOLOGY EXHIBITION -2014 at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Godhra, Gujrat from May 19 to 21,2014. This programme was catalysed and supported by National Council for Science and Technology Communication(NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology, Govt of India.The Exhibition was judged by Dr. Yash Pal, an eminent scientist and a great educator.


Our winning team comprising Akhil Goyal, Shritam Swain, Sagar Arora & Lakshya Arora(XI-A), bagged the 2nd position and a cash prize of  1500/- for their working model on the topic - BIO GAS THERMAL PLANT.

 

April, 2014

Our school participated in Chunauti, a two-day event organized at Apeejay School, Saket on 29th & 30th April, where the Eicherites competed with students of 40 other schools from Delhi & NCR.

Yog Kala

   

3rd position

Navtesh(V C) and Diya(VII D)

Swar Sadhana

 

2nd position

Dhruv Kargwal & Gargi Sarkar(VII)

Ayush Sharma & Manish(VIII)

Web Animators 

 

3rd position

Vaibhav Jain(XII) and Parth(XI)

Copyright eicherschool.net